News

22 Bracknell AC athletes qualified for the Berkshire English Schools Track and Field Championships Team.  To be held at Alexander Stadium on 7/8th July.

100 Abi Sillet
200 Emma Morris, Matilda Robinson
800 Hannah Roberts
75mH Lauren Watkins

100m Moses Tonade

200 Becky Watkins
300 Connie McCafferty... more

Bronze Medals for Matt Seddon (U23 3000m SC) and Amelia Quirk (U20 !500m) at the U20/23 championships at Bedford on the 17th June.

On Sunday, the senior side of Bracknell Athletic Club notched up their first win of the season and their first ever victory in Division One of the Southern Athletic League.   Competing at home at the John Nike Stadium the combined Men and Ladies team, scored 217 points, to finish 21 points ahead of second team, league leaders Blackheath and... more

Bracknell AC secured a very respectable 3rd place in the YDL Match at Southampton on Saturday 20th May.  The weather was a little kinder than last year, with the driving rain restricting itself to just the Hurdles, Pole Vault & 800m competitions!  The Sun was spotted at frequent intervals after that.  Third place on... more

The first YDL Match of this season on Saturday 22nd April saw the Bracknell AC team finish in 4th place.  There were some fantastic performances from all U13/U15 Girls & Boys competing, & a great atmosphere provided by our Home crowd, in what was a really enjoyable day.  The final points position on the day was as follows;

1st: ... more

The 39th Open Meeting took place at the John Nike Stadium, Bracknell Leisure Centre on Saturday, March 25, 2017.

Results attached.

Photos from DE Photos here

British Athletics announced the teams for the World Cross Country Championships to be held in Kampala, Uganda on Sunday 26th March.

Amelia has been selected alongside Phoebe Barker, Gillian Black, Cari Hughes, Anna MacFadyen, Victoria Weir to represent Great Britain in the U20 Womens team.

An absolutely super day at Burgess Hill with Team Berkshire dominating many of the results. With 11 Bracknell athletes in the team it was a delight to see so many excellent performances.

Congrats to James Southard, Joel Cable, Luke Turner, Ben Britton, Yasmin Grosvenor, Natasha Bennett, Abbie Sillett, Chante Williams, Lucy James, Lucy... more

Pages

Fixtures

Date: Sunday 2nd July 2017 Venue: Bracknell Sports Centre
Date: Saturday 8th July 2017 Venue: Battersea
Date: Saturday 15th July 2017 Venue: Norman Park
Date: Sunday 30th July 2017 Venue: Palmer Park Stadium, Reading
Date: Sunday 6th August 2017 Venue: Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth
Date: Saturday 19th August 2017 Venue: Dartford

Pages