YDL Match 1 Bracknell

bracknellac's picture

The first YDL Match of this season on Saturday 22nd April saw the Bracknell AC team finish in 4th place.  There were some fantastic performances from all U13/U15 Girls & Boys competing, & a great atmosphere provided by our Home crowd, in what was a really enjoyable day.  The final points position on the day was as follows;

1st:  Southampton AC (541 Points).

2nd:  Blackheath & Bromley (481.5).

3rd:  Havering AC (436).

4th:  Bracknell AC (426).

5th:  WSEH (392.5).

6th:  Portsmouth AC (320.5).

The team performance as a whole was outstanding against some much larger Clubs in the South, & there were a huge number of PBs on the day.  I’d like to thank all the athletes who took part, many representing Bracknell AC in a Track & Field competition for the first time, & many in events in which they have not competed before in order to secure very valuable points for the team.  Many thanks also to our parental volunteers who helped run a smooth event & ensured Bracknell AC received maximum Bonus Points available for this.

U13 Boys Headlines

Ted Enser was our only overall event winner on the day with a new PB winning the 800m A-Race.  Ted also secured a new PB in the Javelin.

Sasha Robbins secured three new PBs in the 100m, 75m Hurdles & High Jump, & Paddy Mair also had a busy day with three new PBs in the Javelin, Shot & High Jump.

Two new PBs for Samuel Kent in the 100m & 200m.

New PBs also for Issac Young (100m), Luke Green (100m), Nicholas Didaskalou (800m), Tathan Brooks (800m), Joshua Alexander (800m), Oliver Barrett (1500m) & Hector Daniel (Long Jump).

U15 Boys Headlines

Event winners on the day:  Cameron Enser won the 800m A-Race in a new PB time, & Danny Wessely made it a double for Bracknell AC by winning the 800m B-Race.  Alex Bruce won the Javelin B-Competition with a new PB.  James Shefford had his now traditional full YDL day & won the Long Jump A-Competition & secured a new PB in the Shot Putt.  Marcus Bailey won the 100m NS race in a new PB.  Tony Holley won the 800m NS race & also threw a Hammer for the first time in competition securing a new PB & valuable additional Match Points.

Two new PBs on the day for Samuel Aaron in the 100m & 300m, & also for Adam Hancock in the 300m & 80m Hurdles.  This was Adam’s first competitive race over Hurdles & he stepped up to the A-Race on the day due to illness to another athlete.  For a first competitive attempt over hurdles he ran a great race, secured a new PB & his time would have secured 2nd place had he been in the B-Race.  There were also 2 new PBs on the day for Lehlohonolo Mokhothu in the Discuss & the Hammer.

New PBs on the day for Joe Carless (200m), Torin Brooks (1500m), Ben Rowe (1500m) & Jonah McCafferty (Javelin).

U13 Girls Headlines

Event winners on the day: Kitty Mair won the the 800m A race with a fantastic PB and broke the club record. Maddison Grandin won the 800m B race in a new PB. Hollie White won the 70m Hurdles with a new PB.  There were a number of 2nd places for the U13 girls helping total the Match points and their efforts are reflected below in their PBs. Amber Bailey 1st and Sasha Poole 2nd in the non-scoring 800m. The 4 by 100m relay team stormed home with a great win with 2nd place 0.44

Lots of New PBs for the girls: Dané Grundlingh (150m), Lauren Mulliner (150m), Maddison Grandin (800m), Kitty Mair (800m), Nathalie Camp (1200m), Hollie White (70m Hurdles), Isabella Izod (Javelin), Hannah Merry (Javelin), April Palmer (Shot & High Jump) & Ella Benson (High Jump).

U15 Girls Headlines

Event winners on the day: Abbie Sillet won the100m A race with an amazing PB and 2nd fastest club record. Matilda Robinson won the 100m B race.  Hannah Roberts had a double win in the 300m and 800m both A race. Nathalie Camp won the 1200m A race. Lauren Watkins won the Pole Vault B competition.  Layla Beard who has just joined the club had her first High Jump competition and came in 2nd with a jump of 1.48.

New PBs on the day: Abbie Sillet (100m), Matilda Robinson (200m), Lucy Dear (200m), Lauren Watkins (75m Hurdles) - an impressive 12 sec & Lerato Mokhothu (Hammer).

The next YDL Match is on Saturday 20th May at Southampton.

Tag: 

League: