Southern Athletics League Match 1 Bracknell

bracknellac's picture

Last Saturday, the senior side of Bracknell Athletic Club, competing at Home, had their best start to a season for the last two years.  The combined Men and Ladies team, scoring their highest points tally since joining the Southern Athletic League won the Division 3S match by a comfortable twenty points.

 

Bracknell’s points tally was 269, Salisbury were second with a score of 238.5 and Team Dorset came third with 187 points.  Wimbledon new to the League, came fourth with 159.5 and Swindon were fifth scoring 132 points.

 

In the opening throws completion, Mark Wiseman won the Shot with a putt four metres further than his nearest rival.  Then with partner Jan Drzewiecki took maximum points in the closing event the Discus.  Mark’s throw of 49.92 was a new club record and won the competition by a massive seventeen metres.  Jan’s season best was eight metres further than that of his competitors.  The Javelin was covered by Brandon Ridley making his club debut and Peter Marlow.  Both scored personal best throws to add useful points to the Bracknell coffers.

 

This was Brandon’s second PB of the day.  Earlier he had taken second place in the “B” string High Jump, with a personal best clearance.  His “A” string partner Youth Harry Henson, equalling his best jump, also took second place.  Later Harry was to achieve a new PB with a fine second place in the “B” string Triple Jump.  Covering the “A” string Vertical Jumps was youth Robbie Wilde.  With a Grade Two PB in the Long and a Grade Four personal best performance in the Triple, he covered them well.

 

Sprinter Sam Collins notched up his first “A” string win in the league, with a Grade Three PB in the 100m.  His partner Jake Hatfield also recorded a new PB, taking  second place in the “B” string race.  Sam was to later record another Grade Three PB, taking, second place in the senior 200m.  His partner Calum Wesley also taking second place, equalled his own personal best time in the junior event.  In the last of the sprints, 

under Seventeen Conor Breslin, was another to notch his first “A“ string success for the senior side, by winning the 400m.  Controlling the race right from the start, Conor finished in a new Grade Two time, nearly a second ahead of the second runner home.  

 

In the middle distance races, Richard Larsen with his best time for two seasons took third place in the “A” string 800m, allowing his partner youth Ilias Hadeq, to take second place in the junior event, in a new personal best time.  The 1500m, was a baptism of fire for youth James Daly.  Promoted to “A” string at the last minute, due to the injury in a previous event, of the selected runner, James ran with a composure, that belied his young years, to finish just outside his best time.

 

Paul Daly, James’s father took a well deserved first place in the “B” string 5K.  His “A” string partner, Alex Mouradian, recording his best time for two years, was second in the senior race.  The 400m Hurdles were competed by Will Buckner, who making his debut for both the event and the club took a fine third place in the “A” string event.  Bracknell stalwart Richard Stock, took second place in the “B” string race.

 

Twenty One ladies competed the match on Saturday, compared to just seven, that took part in the final fixture last season.  The increase in numbers and upturn in Bracknell’s fortunes, are largely due to new team managers, Suzanne Fenwick and Cath Bowers.  Take a bow ladies, you deserve it.

In the sprints, Lauren Shaw took second place in the one gasp, 100m “A” string race.  Her partner Hannah McClay winning the “B” string event. This partnership and positions, were reversed in the 200m races, with Hannah taking second in the senior event and Lauren winning the junior.  Rachel McClay, Hannah’s elder sister, won the 400m by six seconds and then shared her success with under seventeen Phoebe Fenwick, who took the “B” string event by the same margin of victory.

 

In the two lap 800m races, under seventeen’s Phoebe Roberts and Emma Liverseidge climbed the victory rostrum, as comfortable winners.  The middle distance double was achieved by Bracknell winning both of the 1500m races.  Under seventeen Elena Carey taking the senior race with an impressive nine seconds of victory and Rebecca Turton the junior event in a staggering thirteen seconds.  The double was just missed in the 3K, with U17 Hope Goddard having to settle for second place in the “A” string and U17 Amelia Quirk winning the “B” event.

 

The double was achieved, in the 100m Hurdles, with Clare Bryant winning the ”A” string and U17 Amy Bowers taking the “B” string race.  Amy also won the junior 400m hurdles, her partner Rebecca Turton taking a second in the senior race.  Philly Bowden crucified the rest of the field in the 1500m Steeple Chase, winning by nearly two minutes.

 

On the field, Abi Waters and Charlotte Meadowcroft won both strings of the High Jump, as did Isobel Deacon and Emily Macdonald in the Pole Vault. Useful points were also collected by the partnership of under seventeens Rhiannon Larsen and Elena Carey in the Long Jump.  Yasmin Bryan competed strongly in both the “A string Shot and Discus competitions and was ably supported by Kelly Jones in the junior Shot and Abi Waters in the “B” string Discus.  Kelly had earlier taken a fine second place in the “A” string Javelin, where she partnered by Rosie Fuller.  Rosie also struck up a partnership with Georgia Hulbert in the Hammer.  Georgia taking second place in the senior competition.

 

 The last races of the day are the relays.  Bracknell won all four.  Sadly the names of the ladies quartets are not to hand but rest assured they were convincing winners of both relays.  The 4 x 100m by nearly two seconds and the 4 x 400m by almost twenty five seconds, finishing over 130 metres ahead of the next team home.

 

The quartet of Wesley, Hatfield, Ryan Brackstone and Collins recorded Bracknell’s fastest time in the 4 x 100m since at least 1993, possibly longer.  The 4 x 400m relay was contested by Brackstone, Wesley, Steve Payne and Breslin, who finished six seconds ahead of their nearest rivals.

 

GRAHAM HAY

Tag: 

League: