News

Bracknell Athletes pick up both Southern and Berkshire Medals

It was always going to be a big ask for our combined athletes in this Year's South OF England Combined events championships at Horspath Athletics Track Oxford last weekend to see if they could repeat the success they had last season in perfect weather conditions.   Despite the... more

We hope everyone who attended the AVG match yesterday at Reading AC had a successful and enjoyable day.  We are delighted to announce that yesterday we came 1st in EVERY scoring age group and (therefore) overall.

We would like to thank not only those who scored but also all those who attended as a non scoring athlete, Official (they... more

Some Bracknell stalwarts at the World Para Athletics Championship, missing from the photo is Lucy Rogers a Bracknell athlete and Hampshire official.

 

The final YDL Match of the 2017 season took place at Bromley on Saturday 15th July.  Blackheath & Bromley AC were as usual splendid hosts, providing the very welcome BBQ & Beer Tent!

As we have all come to expect, Bracknell AC’s U13/U15 team on the day performed excellently & we covered nearly all events despite a number of... more

Zak Seddon finished in second place in the 3000m Steeplechase at the GBTeam Trials on 1 Jul 17 to qualify for the London World Athletics Championships.  Zak is the first Bracknell AC athlete to be selected for the track and field world championships which start on 4 August, heats for the steeplechase are at 1005 on 6 Aug.

Bracknell Athletes were competing for Berkshire in the Regional Round of the combined events at Kingsmeadow Stadium Kingston on 24/25 June.

Charlie Ashdown- Taylor finished 3rd overal with 5623 points in the  Senior Boys and goes through to the National Final fo the 4th consecutive year .

Sam Russell - finished 10th with 4345... more

22 Bracknell AC athletes qualified for the Berkshire English Schools Track and Field Championships Team.  To be held at Alexander Stadium on 7/8th July.

100 Abi Sillet
200 Emma Morris, Matilda Robinson
800 Hannah Roberts
75mH Lauren Watkins

100m Moses Tonade

200 Becky Watkins
300 Connie McCafferty... more

Bronze Medals for Matt Seddon (U23 3000m SC) and Amelia Quirk (U20 !500m) at the U20/23 championships at Bedford on the 17th June.

On Sunday, the senior side of Bracknell Athletic Club notched up their first win of the season and their first ever victory in Division One of the Southern Athletic League.   Competing at home at the John Nike Stadium the combined Men and Ladies team, scored 217 points, to finish 21 points ahead of second team, league leaders Blackheath and... more

Pages